Provided, That this section shall not be const
[…] Its been around since MTCA was approved by voters more than 22 years ago–but has become a bit of a hot-button issue over the past few years as parties have sought to increase the tax rate to fund stormwater projects, and legislators have eyed the fund as a way to finance non-environmental projects in a time of tight budgets.

The centerpiece of the current litigation over the constitutionality of the HST is Article II, Section 40 of the Washington Constitution, which reads in relevant part:

All fees collected by the State of Washington as license fees for motor vehicles and all excise taxes collected by the State of Washington on the sale, distribution or use of motor vehicle fuel and all other state revenue intended to be used for highway purposes, shall be paid into the state treasury and placed in a special fund to be used exclusively for highway purposes.

***
Provided, That this section shall not be construed to include revenue from general or special taxes or excises not levied primarily for highway purposes, or apply to vehicle operator’s license fees or any excise tax imposed on motor vehicles or the use thereof in lieu of a property tax thereon, or fees for certificates of ownership of motor vehicles.

I’ve italicized the language this case turned on. The parties challenging the constitutionality of the HST argued that the HST was a gas tax (because it applies to petroleum products, a hazardous substance under MTCA), and therefore the revenues generated by the HST needed to be applied to state highway projects, not environmental purposes. The defenders of the HST argued–successfully–that the HST was never “intended to be used for highway purposes” and therefore did not run afoul of Article II, Section 40.

What are the implications of this case?